A question

anonymous's picture

Can a designer that has designed an idendity for a company take ownership of that design? - and if the company wishes to change the idenity can the designer step in?

I was always under the assumption that once the work was handed in - it was the companies property to do with as they wilt

Miss Tiffany's picture

"Under copyright law, any exclusive use of a design or artwork licensed by a client must be transferred in writing." Get yourself a copy of the Graphic Artists Guild Handbook and read Chapter 13, Standard Contracts & Business Tools.

What Sean states is true, but only because that is what has become the assumed method of business. For myself, I've made it a necessary evil to discuss usage and ownership with a client from the very beginning. I've only had a few horrible instances where I've handed over the actual artwork (digital files) to my clients, or rather long-since-fired to-live-a-much-happier-life clients. Yes, I fire my clients from time to time. Not a practice, nor habit. Just used to save my sanity.

hrant's picture

> I fire my clients from time to time.

Good for you!

I've only done that once. But boy, you should have witnessed the 10-minute diatribe.

hhp

graficartist's picture

But if your work for a company as an employee, then all the work you do is owned by the company, true?

Miss Tiffany's picture

True. Unless you were for an ad agency or design studio, then the above still applies. But, I would think the design studio wouldn't have a problem with you including the work you did in your own portfolio.

seanglenn's picture

I can't think of a case where a designer would maintain that kind of ownership over an identity system, nearly 100% of design work in the US is done as "work-for-hire" meaning that all rights to the work belong to the company that paid for the work to be done.

Syndicate content Syndicate content